Coach Brenda Kitten  45 Wins - 3 Losses State Champions 

State 4-A Champion Hereford defeated Dallas Highland Park 24-26, 26-24, 25-16, 25-10

Caprock 25-8, 25-10, 25-6 * 25-11, 25-11, 25-12

Canyon 25-9, 25-17, 25-23 * 25-14, 25-13, 25-11

Randall 25-22, 17-25, 19-25, 25-13, 15-5 * 21-25, 25-13, 29-27, 26-24 

Palo Duro 25-11, 25-8, 25-11 * 25-1, 25-15, 25-5 

Pampa 25-5, 25-10, 25-15  * 25-9, 25-14, 25-12

Dumas 24-26, 25-19, 25-17, 25-23 * 23-25, 25-13, 25-19, 25-20

Bi-District Big Springs 25-7, 25-10, 25-10

Area San Elizario 25-6, 25-5, 25-8

Regional Quarter-Finals W Dumas 25-19, 25-23, 25-16

Regional Semi-Finals Seguin W 26-24, 25-18, 25-11

Regional Final Randall W 25-22, 26-24, 19-25, 25-8

STATE TOURNAMENT QUALIFIER MAGNOLIA  WIN 25-18, 30-28, 25-19

STATE TOURNAMENT FINALS HIGHLAND PARK WIN 24-26, 26-24, 25-16, 25-10

Lauren Beville All State Tournament Team

Raegan Shelton  All State Tournament Team

Andee Josserand State Tournament MVP

Coach of the Year - Brenda Kitten TXSWA All-State Volleyball Teams

TXSWA All-State Volleyball Teams

Carley McCracken First Team Middle Blocker/Outside Hitter  TXSWA All-State Volleyball Teams

Reagan Shelton First Team Middle Blocker/Outside Hitter TXSWA All-State Volleyball Teams

3-4A All-District Coach of the Year Brenda Kitten

3-4A All-District Player of the Year Lauren Beville

3-4A All-District 1st Team Lauren Beville

3-4A All-District 1st Team Andee Josserand

3-4A All-District 1st Team Carley McCracken

3-4A All-District 1st Team Raegan Shelton

3-4A All-District 2nd Team Meredith Hays

Texas Girls Coaches Association AAAA All-State Team Lauren Beville

Texas Girls Coaches Association AAAA All-State Team Andee Josserand

Amarillo Globe-News Volleyball Super 1st Team Lauren Beville

Amarillo Globe-News Volleyball Super 1st Team Andee Josserand

Amarillo Globe-News Volleyball Super 2nd Team Carley McCracken

Amarillo Globe-News Volleyball Super 2nd Team Raegan Shelton

Amarillo Globe-News Volleyball Super Honorable Mention Meredith Hays

Amarillo Globe-News Volleyball Super Honorable Mention Natasha Giacomazzi


Head Coach Brenda Kitten 37 Wins - 2 Losses State Champions

State 4-A Champion Hereford defeated New Braunfels Canyon, 15-3, 15-12

Borger 15-4, 15-4  -  15-11, 15-1

Pampa 15-1, 15-7  - 15-3, 15-3 

Caprock 15-1, 15-3  - 15-3, 15-0

Randall 15-7, 15-3  - 15-7, 15-6

Palo Duro 15-7, 15-1  - 15-5, 15-4

Dumas 15-2, 15-9  -  15-5, 15-1

Canyon 15-1, 15-3  - 15-0, 15-4

Area El Paso 15-2, 15-4

Regional Quarter Final Randall 15-11, 15-11

Regional Semi-Final Stephenville 15-6, 15 16-7

Regional Final San Angelo Lakeview 15-9, 15-10

State Semi-Finals Dickinson 4-15, 15-12, 15-13

State Final New Braunfels Canyon 15-3, 15-12

Michelle Bernhardt TSWA 1st team

Sarah Griffin TSWA Player of the Year for 4A

Michelle Bernhardt  TGCA Volleyball All State Athletes

Sarah Griffin TGCA Volleyball All State Athletes

Michelle Bernhardt TGCA Volleyball All-Stars

Michelle Bernhardt  All State Tournament Team

Kali Hall  All State Tournament Team

Sarah Griffin  State Tournament MVP

TGCA Academic All-State

Michelle Bernhardt - Laci Black - Taylor Charest

Holly Coneway- Ashley Gonzalez - McKenzie Tabor

Class 4A All-State Volleyball Team 

First Team: Michelle Bernhardt and Sarah Griffin 

Honorable Mention: Ashley Gonzalez 

Player of the Year: Sarah Griffin 

Coach of the Year: Brenda Kitten

District First Team:

Sarah Griffin, Jr., Michelle Bernhardt, Sr.

Kali Hall, Sr., Catherine Beville, Jr

District Second Team:

McKenzie Tabor, Sr.

District Honorable Mention:

Ashley Gonzalez, Sr.

District Player of the Year: Sarah Griffin

2001 Amarillo Globe-News Volleyball Super Team

First Team: Michelle Bernhardt and Sarah Griffin

Coach of the Year: Brenda Kitten

Coach of the Year: Brenda Kitten Volleyball Coach of the Year Panhandle Sports Hall of Fame











Head Coach Brenda Kitten 31 Wins - 7 Losses State Champions

State 4-A Champion Hereford defeated Conroe Oak Ridge, 15-8, 15-11

Area Pecos 15-5, 15-6

Regional Quarter Final Pampa 15-6, 15-1

Regional Semi-Final  Denton 15-10, 15-11

Regional Finals Randall 15-3, 10-15, 15-12

State Semi-Finals  Red Oak 15-8, 15-4

State Final  Conroe Oak Ridge 15-8, 15-11

Tori Walker State Tournament MVP

Sarah Griffin All State Tournament Team

Audra Witkowski All State Tournament Team

Tori Walker TSWA All State Team

Tori Walker TGCA All State Team

Audra Witkowski TSWA All State Team

Audra Witkowski TGCA All State Team

Brenda Kitten Volleyball Coach of the Year Panhandle Sports Hall of Fame





Head Coach Brenda Kitten 29 Wins - 6 Losses State Champions

State 4-A Champion Hereford defeated Magnolia, 15-1, 15-7

District tie with Randall and Dumas.. Won seeding tournament.

Area San Angelo Lakeview 15-4, 15-2

Regional Semi-Final Randall 15-10, 15-6

Regional Finals Dumas 12-15, 15-13, 15-13

State Semi-Finals Austin McCallum 15-10, 15-10

State Final  Magnolia 15-1, 15-7

Kendra Wright All State Tournament Team

Julie Ramley State Tournament MVP

Meredith Tabor All American Hornor Mention

Danielle Cornelius  TGCA All Stars

Julie Ramley TSWA All State Team

Julie Ramley TGCA All State Team



Coach Brenda Kitten 244 Wins - 108 Loss State Champions 

State 4-A Champion Hereford defeated Magnolia, 13-15, 15-9, 15-5

Area Andrews 15-6,15-3

Regional Quarter Final El Paso Bowie 15-6,15-1

Regional Semi-Final Sherman 15-3,15-5

Regional Finals Dumas 17-15,15-6

State Semi-Finals Red Oak 15-6,15-7

State Final  Magnolia 13-15,15-9,15-5

Kari Barrett All State Tournament Team

Julie Ramley All State Tournament Team

Danielle Cornelius  State Tournament MVP

Kari Barrett TGCA All State Team

Heather Hodges TGCA All Stars

Kari Barrett TSWA All State Team

Julie Ramley TSWA All State Team

Danielle Cornelius TSWA All State Team

Danielle Cornelius  TGCA All State Team

Danielle Cornelius All American Hornor Mention

Danielle Cornelius  Volleyball Player of the Year  Panhandle Sports Hall of Fame

Brenda Kitten Volleyball Coach of the Year  Panhandle Sports Hall of Fame




2015

26 Wins

19 Losses

Head Coach Catherine Beville 66 Wins - 57 Losses

Randall L 16-25, 18-25, 15-25 – L 13-25, 13-25, 18,25

Canyon W 25-23, 25-15, 27-25 – L 23-25, 21-25, 21-25

Caprock W 25-19, 25-14, 25-17 – W 25-15, 25-21, 25-14

Dumas L 25-19, 31-33, 25-22, 19-25, 8-15 – L 25-22, 19-25, 29-27, 21-25

Palo Duro W 25-9, 25-10, 25-12 – W 25-6, 25-13, 25-13

Canyon Seed Game W 22-25, 27-29, 25-21, 16-14

Bi-District Abilene W 25-14, 25-21, 23-25, 21-25, 15-10

Area El Paso High W 25-20, 25-21, 25-18

Regional Quarter-Finals Dumas W 25-21, 25-22. 25-23

Regional Semi-Finals Grapevine L 12-25, 22-25, 25-23, 19-25

Texas Girls Coaches Association All-State Volleyball Team: Meagan Ellis

Amarillo Globe News Super 1st Team: Meagan Ellis

Amarillo Globe News Super Team Honorable Mentions: Lauren Baker

Amarillo Globe News Super Team Honorable Mentions: Chandler Vogel

District Offensive Player of the Year: Meagan Ellis

1st Team All District: Lauren Baker

1st Team All District: Chandler Vogel

2nd Team All District: Macy Gugell,

2nd Team All District: Jenna Lowrey


2014

18 Wins

19 Losses

Head Coach Catherine Beville 40 Wins - 38 Losses

Canyon L 21-25, 21-25, 20-25 - W 25-15, 22-25, 25-19, 25-19

Caprock W 25-13, 25-10, 25-16 - W 25-13, 25-10, 25-16

Dumas L 18-25, 23-25, 12-25 - L 18-25, 23-25, 12-25

Palo Duro W 25-6, 25-14, 25-11 - W 25-6, 25-14, 25-11

Randall L 25-21, 21-25, 23-25, 17-25 L 19-25, 25-14, 25-17, 15-25, 9-15

Canyon Seed Game W 25-15, 24-26, 28-26, 25-20

Bi-District Abilene Cooper W 18-25, 25-8, 25-13

Area El Paso High L 22-25, 25-15, 18-25, 20-25

1st Team All District: Meagan Ellis, Clair Harrison

2nd Team All District: Chandler Vogel, Zoe McCrackin


2013

22 Wins

18 Losses

Head Coach Catherine Beville 22 Wins - 18 Losses

Lake View W 25-21 25-9  25-20  -  W  25-11, 25-11, 25-11

Plainview W 25-21, 25-20, 25-21 - W 27-25, 25-22, 11-25, 25-17

Lubbock HS W 25-21, 25-22, 25-22 - W 25-22, 25-13, 25-21

Monterey W 25-21, 25-18, 25-13 - W 25-7, 25-16, 25-7

Frenship  L 25-18, 16-25, 13-25, 25-18, 11-15

Bi District Randall L

Co-Coach of the Year - Catherine Beville - Jennifer McCully

Outstanding Setter: Claire Harrison

Newcomer of the Year: Meagan Ellis

1st Team All District: Chandler Voge

1st Team All District: Macy White

2nd Team All District: Madie O'Rand

Honorable Mentions: Joselynn Lara

Honorable Mentions: Madison Valdez


2012

22 Wins

19 Losses

Head Coach Erin Bell 102 Wins - 65 Losses

State 4-A Champion Lucas Lovejoy defeated Aledo  25-16, 25-18, 25-21

Lake View W 25-10, 25-16, 25-13 * W 23-25, 25-16, 25-14, 25-9

Plainview W 25-16, 25-17, 25-19 * L 18-25, 25-16, 21-25, 22-25

Lubbock High W 25-20, 25-21, 25-11 * W 18-25, 25-19, 25-17, 25-11

Monterey W 25-18, 26-24, 25-20 * W 25-8, 25-8, 25-21

Frenship W 21-25, 26-24, 26-24, 19-25, 15-12 * L 25-14, 25-23, 14-25, 21-25, 10-15

Seeding Game Frenship  L 27-29, 25-13, 25-19, 17-25, 19-21

Bi District Randall L 23-25, 8-25, 21-25

3-4A All-District 1st Team Regan Strafuss, Macie White

3-4A All-District 2nd Team Annie Banks, Claire Harrison


2011

21  Wins

22 Losses

Head Coach Erin Bell 80 Wins - 46 Losses

State 4-A Champion  Austin Lake Travis defeated  Richardson Pearce 25-11, 22-25, 25-17, 25-22

Dumas 16-25, 21-25, 16-25 L * 12-25, 18-25, 19-25 L

Frenship 14-25, 20-25, 10-25 L * 16-25, 25-23, 18-25, 15-25 L

Palo Duro 25-12, 25-17, 25-22 W * 25-18, 25-15, 25-23 W

Plainview 25-15, 25-14, 25-27, 25-18 W * 25-17, 26-24, 25-21 W

Caprock 25-22, 25-12, 25-19 W * 25-23, 25-23, 21-25, 25-22 W

Randall 13-25, 9-25, 23-25 L * 12-25, 21-25, 12-25 L

Canyon 17-25, 24-26, 26-24, 18-25 L * 26-24, 25-20, 25-10 W

Seeding Game Canyon18-25, 23-25, 29-27, 25-13, 15-10 W

Bi-District Lake Dallas L 9-25, 23-25, 16-25

3-4A All-District 1st Team Regan Strafuss

3-4A All-District 2nd Team Madie O'Rand

Amarillo Globe News Super Team: Second Team Regan Strafuss


2010

21 Wins

17 Losses

Head Coach Erin Bell 59 Wins -24 Losses

State 4-A Champion Austin Lake Travis defeated Brenham 25-11, 25-18, 25-13

Dumas 25-20, 22-25, 22-25, 25-23, 13-15 * 21-25, 15-25, 27-29

Frenship 28-26, 21-25, 22-25, 13-25 * 30-32, 26-16, 25-12, 26-24

Palo Duro 25-12, 25-19, 25-22 * 25-12, 25-13, 25-9

Plainview 19-25, 31-29, 21-25, 25-27 * 25-19, 25-23, 25-21

Caprock 25-18, 26-24, 25-15 * 25-11, 25-13, 25-9

Canyon 26-24, 15-25, 20-25, 21-25 * 25-23, 25-21, 18-25, 25-17

Randall 18-25, 20-25, 19-25 * 14-25, 18-25, 12-25

3-4A All-District 1st Team Meredith Hays

3-4A All-District 2nd Team Kathryn Collier

3-4A All-District Honorable Mention Sarah Brown

TGCA Class 4A-5A West All-Star Team Meredith Hays

Texas Girls Coaches Association All-State Volleyball Team Meredith Hays

Texas Sports Writers Association Class 4A Volleyball First Team Meredith Hays

Amarillo Globe-News Volleyball Super 1st Team Meredith Hays

AVCA 2010 Under Armour High School All-America Honorable Mention Meredith Hays

Texas High School Girls Coaches Association's Academic All-State Meredith Hays

Texas High School Girls Coaches Association's Academic All-State Sarah Brown

Texas High School Girls Coaches Association's Academic All-State Jill Artho


2009

38 Wins

7 Losses

Head Coach Erin Bell  38 Wins - 7 Losses Regional Semi-Finals 

State 4-A Champion Randall defeated Brenham 26-24, 25-23, 25-11

Caprock 25-11, 25-14, 25-7  *  25-5, 25-10, 25-11

Canyon 25-16, 25-27, 25-21, 25-19  * 25-18, 25-14, 25-12

Randall 27-29, 18-25, 15-25  *  13-25, 9-25, 23-25

Palo Duro 25-12, 25-10, 25-4  * 25-5, 25-9, 25-5

Pampa 25-21, 25-15, 25-22  *  26-24, 25-12, 25-14

Dumas 25-22, 25-23, 20-25, 25-16  *  25-19, 25-23, 25-15

Bi-District Plainview W 25-13, 25-18, 25-10

Area El Paso River Ride 25-9, 25-9, 25-12

Regional Quarter-Finals Canyon 25-11, 25-19, 25-22

Regional Semi-Finals Mansfield Legacy 25-13, 25-22, 25-19

Regional Final Randall 22-21, 13-25, 9-25

3-4A All-District 1st Team Carley McCracken

3-4A All-District 1st Team Meredith Hays

3-4A All-District 2nd Team Natasha Giacomazzi

3-4A All-District 2nd Team Kathryn Collier

Texas Girls Coaches Association AAAA All-State Carley McCracken

Texas Girls Coaches Association AAAA All-State Meredith Hays

 

2008

45 Wins

3 Losses

Coach Brenda Kitten  618 Wins - 234 Losses State Champions 

State 4-A Champion Hereford defeated Dallas Highland Park 24-26, 26-24, 25-16, 25-10

Caprock 25-8, 25-10, 25-6 * 25-11, 25-11, 25-12

Canyon 25-9, 25-17, 25-23 * 25-14, 25-13, 25-11

Randall 25-22, 17-25, 19-25, 25-13, 15-5 * 21-25, 25-13, 29-27, 26-24 

Palo Duro 25-11, 25-8, 25-11 * 25-1, 25-15, 25-5 

Pampa 25-5, 25-10, 25-15  * 25-9, 25-14, 25-12

Dumas 24-26, 25-19, 25-17, 25-23 * 23-25, 25-13, 25-19, 25-20

Bi-District Big Springs 25-7, 25-10, 25-10

Area San Elizario 25-6, 25-5, 25-8

Regional Quarter-Finals W Dumas 25-19, 25-23, 25-16

Regional Semi-Finals Seguin W 26-24, 25-18, 25-11

Regional Final Randall W 25-22, 26-24, 19-25, 25-8

STATE TOURNAMENT QUALIFIER MAGNOLIA  WIN 25-18, 30-28, 25-19

STATE TOURNAMENT FINALS HIGHLAND PARK WIN 24-26, 26-24, 25-16, 25-10

Lauren Beville All State Tournament Team

Raegan Shelton  All State Tournament Team

Andee Josserand State Tournament MVP

Coach of the Year - Brenda Kitten TXSWA All-State Volleyball Teams

TXSWA All-State Volleyball Teams

Carley McCracken First Team Middle Blocker/Outside Hitter  TXSWA All-State Volleyball Teams

Reagan Shelton First Team Middle Blocker/Outside Hitter TXSWA All-State Volleyball Teams

3-4A All-District Coach of the Year Brenda Kitten

3-4A All-District Player of the Year Lauren Beville

3-4A All-District 1st Team Lauren Beville

3-4A All-District 1st Team Andee Josserand

3-4A All-District 1st Team Carley McCracken

3-4A All-District 1st Team Raegan Shelton

3-4A All-District 2nd Team Meredith Hays

Texas Girls Coaches Association AAAA All-State Team Lauren Beville

Texas Girls Coaches Association AAAA All-State Team Andee Josserand

Amarillo Globe-News Volleyball Super 1st Team Lauren Beville

Amarillo Globe-News Volleyball Super 1st Team Andee Josserand

Amarillo Globe-News Volleyball Super 2nd Team Carley McCracken

Amarillo Globe-News Volleyball Super 2nd Team Raegan Shelton

Amarillo Globe-News Volleyball Super Honorable Mention Meredith Hays

Amarillo Globe-News Volleyball Super Honorable Mention Natasha Giacomazzi


2007

35 Wins

7 Losses

Head Coach Brenda Kitten 573 Wins - 231 Losses Area

State 4-A Champion Waco Midway defeated Friendswood, 25-21, 25-22, 25-21

Palo Duro 25-16, 25-11, 25-18 * 25-10, 25-19, 25-16

Dumas 25-18, 20-25, 25-23, 26-28, 15-12 * 25-22, 25-22, 19-25, 17-25, 15-9

Randall 17-25,- 17-25, 16-25 * 18-25, 25-20, 25-23, 23-25, 15-11

Pampa 25-22, 25-14, 25-8 * 25-12, 25-5, 25-9

Caprock 25-12, 25-15, 25-11 * 25-9, 25-15, 25-8

Area EP Chaipn 25-19, 20-25, 25-17, 25-19

Regional Quarter-Finals Dumas 19-25, 19-25, 28-30

3-4A All-District Team 

1st Team: Lauren Beville, Anndee Josserand, Raegan Shelton, Carlie McCracken

Newcomer of the Year Meredith Hays

Coach of the Year Brenda Kitten

Volleyball All State Team Lauren Beville

2007 Amarillo Globe-News Volleyball Super Team

Second Team Andee Josserand

Honorable Mention Lauren Beville, Carley McCracken


2006

31 Wins

9 Losses

Head Coach Brenda Kitten 538 Wins - 224 Losses Area

State 4-A Champion Dumas defeated Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 25-21, 21-25, 17-25, 25-14, 15-13

Palo Duro 25-11, 25-5, 25-13 * 25-13, 25-13, 25-9

Dumas 21-25, 19-25, 20-25 * 25-21, 17-25, 25-16, 26-28, 15-7

Randall 25-10, 27-25, 25-10 * 25-16, 27-25, 27-25

Pampa 25-10. 25-12, 25-16 * 26-24, 25-7, 25-17

Caprock 25-10, 25-23, 25-12 * 25-11, 25-7, 25-14

Area El Paso Burgess 25-13, 25-22, 25-20

Region I Quarterfinals Randall 21-25, 23-25, 12-25

3-4A All-District Team 

1st Team; Staci Wilt, Anndee Josserand,

2nd Team; Lauren Beville, Abby Metcalf

Newcomer of the Year: Raegan Shelton

Coach of the Year Brenda Kitten

2005

28 Wins

14 Losses

Head Coach Brenda Kitten 507  Wins - 215 Losses Regional Quarter-Finals

State 4-A Champion New Braunfels defeated Lewisville Hebron, 23-25, 25-20, 25-23, 22-25, 15-7

Carprock 25-21,25-13,25-14 * 25-9, 25-5, 25-11

Pampa 25-13,25-16,25-18 * 25-19,25-8,25-11

Dumas 22-25, 26-28, 17-25 * 14-25, 23-25, 25-23, 25-21, 12-15

Randall 25-22, 24-26, 25-17, 20-25, 15-9 * 18-25, 25-20, 25-23, 23-25, 15-12

Palo Duro 25-16,25-16,25-13 * 25-19,25-18,25-12

Bi-District Big Spring  W 27-25, 25-21, 25-17

Area Clint Horizon W 25-12, 25-13, 25-8

Regional Quarter-Finals El Paso Burgess  W 25-20, 25-20, 25-15

Regional Semi-Finals Aledo  L 25-20, 25-20, 14-25, 21-25, 10-15

3-4A All-District Team 

1st Team: Jane Hayes, Betzy Jimenez, Andee Josserand

Play of the Year: Staci Wilt

2004

25 Wins

19 Losses

Head Coach Brenda Kitten 479 Wins - 201 Losses Area

State 4-A Champion Lewisville Hebron defeated Dumas, 25-19, 25-19, 25-17

Carprock 25-12,25-13,25-11 * 25-10, 25-12, 25-5

Pampa 25-7,25-19,25-18 * 25-22,25-9,19-25,25-17

Dumas 17-25,20-25,18-25 * 30-32,25-23,18-25,19-25

Randall 22-25,25-19,22-25,25-23,15-13 * 15-25,21-25,25-17,18-25

Palo Duro 25-13,25-13,25-15 * 25-12,25-8,25-13

Bi-District Frenship W 25-19, 21-25, 21-25, 25-13, 16-14

Area El Paso Del Valley W 25-18, 25-9, 32-30

Regional Quarter-Finals San Angelo Lake View  L 17-25, 13-25, 22-25

3-4A All-District Team 

1st Team: Jane Hays, Erin Charest,

2nd Team: Staci Wilt

Erin Charest, Dee Henry Memorial Award Winners


2003

20 Wins

17 Losses

Head Coach Brenda Kitten 454 Wins - 182 Losses Regional Quarter-Final

State 4-A Champion Stephenville defeated Dallas Highland Park, 26-24, 25-15, 25-19

Palo Duro 25-12, 25-12, 25-9 * 25-19, 25-0, 25-9

Dumas 26-24, 22-25, 20-25  20-25 * 25-27, 18-25, 21-25

Pampa 25-19, 25-19, 23-25, 19-25, 14-16 * 25-14, 25-13, 25-11

Caprock 27-25, 25-6, 25-16 * 25-16, 25-8, 25-9

Randall 25-13, 16-25, 18-25, 26-24, 9-15 * 15-25, 25-20, 18-25, 25-23, 15-11

Plainview 25-14, 25-19, 25-15 * 25-16, 25-18,25-9

District Play Off Game Randall Loss 18-25, 22-25, 20-25

District Play Off Game Pampa Win 25-15, 29-27, 25-15

Bi-District San Angelo Lake View Win 25-20, 25-13, 22-25, 25-11

Area El Paso High School Win 25-11, 25-13, 25-15

Regional Quarter-Final Dumas Loss 15-25, 22-25, 25-19, 25-23, 10-15

3-4A All-District Team 

1st Team: Jane Hays, Erin Charest 

 

2002

32 Wins

5 Losses

Coach Brenda Kitten 434 Wins - 165 Losses  State Semi-Finals

State 4-A Champion Red Oak defeated New Braunfels, 15-12, 15-7

Palo Duro 15-0, 15-1 * 15-3, 15-1

Dumas 13-15, 15-1, 15-8 * 15-7, 15-13

Pampa 15-2, 15-0 * 15-7, 15-3

Caprock 15-5, 15-4 * 15-1. 15-4

Randall 15-4, 15-6 * 15-4, 15-0

Plainview 15-1, 15-1 * 15-2, 15-0

Area EP Burges 15-0, 15-5

Regional Quarter-Final Big Spring 15-2, 15-10

Regional Semi-Final Aledo 15-9, 16-14

Regional Final Stephenville15-9, 15-5

State Semi-Finals New Braunfels15-11, 10-15, 8-15

 All State Tournament Team Sarah Griffin

TGCA All State 1st Team Sarah Griffin

TGCA All State 2nd Team Catherine Beville

3-4A All-District Team 

1st Team: Sarah Griffin, Meagan Daniel, Catherine Beville 

2nd Team - Tiffany Mercer 

Most Valuable Player - Sarah Griffin

Coach of the Year - Brenda Kitten

TGCA 2002 Volleyball Academic All-State Teams

Catherine Beville, Meagan Daniel, Sarah Griffin,

Tiffany Koenig,  Tiffany Mercer, Elizabeth Tarr

2002 Amarillo Globe-News Volleyball Super Team

1st Team: Sarah Griffin & Meagan Daniel

2nd Team: Catherine Beville

Player of the Year: Sarah Griffin 

2001

37 Wins

2 Losses

Head Coach Brenda Kitten 402 Wins - 160 Losses State Champions

State 4-A Champion Hereford defeated New Braunfels Canyon, 15-3, 15-12

Borger 15-4, 15-4  -  15-11, 15-1

Pampa 15-1, 15-7  - 15-3, 15-3 

Caprock 15-1, 15-3  - 15-3, 15-0

Randall 15-7, 15-3  - 15-7, 15-6

Palo Duro 15-7, 15-1  - 15-5, 15-4

Dumas 15-2, 15-9  -  15-5, 15-1

Canyon 15-1, 15-3  - 15-0, 15-4

Area El Paso 15-2, 15-4

Regional Quarter Final Randall 15-11, 15-11

Regional Semi-Final Stephenville 15-6, 15 16-7

Regional Final San Angelo Lakeview 15-9, 15-10

State Semi-Finals Dickinson 4-15, 15-12, 15-13

State Final New Braunfels Canyon 15-3, 15-12

Michelle Bernhardt TSWA 1st team

Sarah Griffin TSWA Player of the Year for 4A

Michelle Bernhardt  TGCA Volleyball All State Athletes

Sarah Griffin TGCA Volleyball All State Athletes

Michelle Bernhardt TGCA Volleyball All-Stars

Michelle Bernhardt  All State Tournament Team

Kali Hall  All State Tournament Team

Sarah Griffin  State Tournament MVP

TGCA Academic All-State

Michelle Bernhardt - Laci Black - Taylor Charest

Holly Coneway- Ashley Gonzalez - McKenzie Tabor

Class 4A All-State Volleyball Team 

First Team: Michelle Bernhardt and Sarah Griffin 

Honorable Mention: Ashley Gonzalez 

Player of the Year: Sarah Griffin 

Coach of the Year: Brenda Kitten

District First Team:

Sarah Griffin, Jr., Michelle Bernhardt, Sr.

Kali Hall, Sr., Catherine Beville, Jr

District Second Team:

McKenzie Tabor, Sr.

District Honorable Mention:

Ashley Gonzalez, Sr.

District Player of the Year: Sarah Griffin

2001 Amarillo Globe-News Volleyball Super Team

First Team: Michelle Bernhardt and Sarah Griffin

Coach of the Year: Brenda Kitten

Coach of the Year: Brenda Kitten Volleyball Coach of the Year Panhandle Sports Hall of Fame


2000

30 Wins

6 Losses

Coach Brenda Kitten 365 Wins – 158 Losses Regional Semi-Finals

State 4-A Champion New Braunfels defeated Longview Pine Tree, 15-10, 5-15, 15-1

Borger 15-1, 16-6  -  15-5, 15-5

Pampa 16-14, 15-0  -  15-3, 15-5

Caprock 15-2, 15-11  - 15-4, 15-1

Randall 15-2, 15-11  -  15-7, 9-15, 15-3

Palo Duro 15-1, 15-3  -  15-1, 15-10

Dumas 15-1,15-3 -  15-10, 16-18, 15-3 

Canyon 15-2, 15-3  -  15-8, 15-0

Area Clint 15-2, 15-3

Regional Quarter Final Dumas 15-5, 15-11

Regional Semi-Final Burleson 8-15, 15-10, 13-15

Michelle Bernhardt TGCA All State Team


1999

31 Wins

7 Losses

Head Coach Brenda Kitten 335 Wins - 152 Losses State Champions

State 4-A Champion Hereford defeated Conroe Oak Ridge, 15-8, 15-11

Area Pecos 15-5, 15-6

Regional Quarter Final Pampa 15-6, 15-1

Regional Semi-Final  Denton 15-10, 15-11

Regional Finals Randall 15-3, 10-15, 15-12

State Semi-Finals  Red Oak 15-8, 15-4

State Final  Conroe Oak Ridge 15-8, 15-11

Tori Walker State Tournament MVP

Sarah Griffin All State Tournament Team

Audra Witkowski All State Tournament Team

Tori Walker TSWA All State Team

Tori Walker TGCA All State Team

Audra Witkowski TSWA All State Team

Audra Witkowski TGCA All State Team

Brenda Kitten Volleyball Coach of the Year Panhandle Sports Hall of Fame


1998

31 Wins

6 Losses

Head Coach Brenda Kitten 304 Wins – 145 Losses Regional Finals

State 4-A Champion Dumas defeated Southlake Carroll, 13-15, 15-4, 15-11

Split with Dumas in district, won seeding match.

Area El Paso Bowie 16-14, 15-4

Regional Quarter Final Pampa 15-4, 15-10

Regional Semi-Final Denton 15-13, 15-7

Regional Finals Dumas 15-12, 9-15, 8-15

Tori Walker TSWA All State Team

Tori Walker TGCA All State Team


1997

29 Wins

6 Losses

Head Coach Brenda Kitten 273 Wins - 114 Losses State Champions

State 4-A Champion Hereford defeated Magnolia, 15-1, 15-7

District tie with Randall and Dumas.. Won seeding tournament.

Area San Angelo Lakeview 15-4, 15-2

Regional Semi-Final Randall 15-10, 15-6

Regional Finals Dumas 12-15, 15-13, 15-13

State Semi-Finals Austin McCallum 15-10, 15-10

State Final  Magnolia 15-1, 15-7

Kendra Wright All State Tournament Team

Julie Ramley State Tournament MVP

Meredith Tabor All American Hornor Mention

Danielle Cornelius  TGCA All Stars

Julie Ramley TSWA All State Team

Julie Ramley TGCA All State Team


1996

34  Wins

1 Loss

Coach Brenda Kitten 244 Wins - 108 Loss State Champions 

State 4-A Champion Hereford defeated Magnolia, 13-15, 15-9, 15-5

Area Andrews 15-6,15-3

Regional Quarter Final El Paso Bowie 15-6,15-1

Regional Semi-Final Sherman 15-3,15-5

Regional Finals Dumas 17-15,15-6

State Semi-Finals Red Oak 15-6,15-7

State Final  Magnolia 13-15,15-9,15-5

Kari Barrett All State Tournament Team

Julie Ramley All State Tournament Team

Danielle Cornelius  State Tournament MVP

Kari Barrett TGCA All State Team

Heather Hodges TGCA All Stars

Kari Barrett TSWA All State Team

Julie Ramley TSWA All State Team

Danielle Cornelius TSWA All State Team

Danielle Cornelius  TGCA All State Team

Danielle Cornelius All American Hornor Mention

Danielle Cornelius  Volleyball Player of the Year  Panhandle Sports Hall of Fame

Brenda Kitten Volleyball Coach of the Year  Panhandle Sports Hall of Fame


1995

29 Wins

4 Losses

Herd Coach Brenda Kitten 210 Wins - 107 Losses State Finals 

State 4-A Champion Red Oak defeated Hereford, 16-14, 15-10

Randall 15-3, 15-8  -  15-4, 15-6

Borger 15-1, 15-1  -  15-9, 15-0

Pampa 15-8, 15-6  -  15-5, 15-1

Canyon 15-8, 15-5  -  15-5, 15-5

Dumas 15-2, 15-4  -  8-15, 15-0, 15-12

Caprock 15-3, 15-0  -  15-0, 15-5

Area El Paso Parkland 15-3, 15-5

Regional Semi-Final Snyder 15-3, 15-10

Regional Finals Cleburne 15-1, 15-6

State Semi-Finals  Magnolia 15-8, 15-7

State Finals Red Oak 14-16, 10-15

Brittney Binder All State Tournament Team

Heather Hodges All State Tournament Team

Julie Ramley All State Tournament Team

Danielle Cornelius TGCA All State Team

Heather Hodges TGCA All State Team

Brittney Binder TSWA All State Team

Danielle Cornelius  TSWA All State Team

Heather Hodges TSWA All State Team

Brenda Kitten Volleyball Coach of the Year  Panhandle Sports Hall of Fame


1994

28 Wins

7 Losses

Head Coach Brenda Kitten 181 Wins - 103 Losses Regional Finals

State 4-A Champion Friendswood defeated Austin McCallum, 15-9, 15-12

Randall 10-15, 15-7, 15-2 15-6, 15-8

Pampa 15-8, 15-2  -  15-3- 15-6

Borger 15-1, 15-1  -  15-3, 15-3

Canyon 15-0, 15-4  - 15-7, 15-7

Dumas 1-15, 15-12, 17-15  -  15-7, 8-15, 7-15

Caprock 15-3, 15-6  -  15-8, 15-5

District Run Off Dumas 13-15, 9-15

Bi-District Monahans 15-8 15-5

Area Granburuy 15-5, 15-6

Regional Semi-Finals Dumas 16-14, 11-15, 11-15

Danielle Cornelius  TGCA All State Team

Brittney Binder TSWA All State Team

Danielle Cornelius TSWA All State Team


1993 

26 Wins

7 Losses

Head Coach Brenda Kitten 153 Wins - 7 Losses Regional Finals

State 4-A Champion Austin Westlake defeated Justin Northwest, 15-7, 15-5

Lost in regional finals to Justin Northwest


1992

22 Wins

10 Losses

Coach Brenda Kitten 127 Wins - 91 Losses State Semi-Finals

State 4-A Champion Red Oak defeated Austin Anderson, 15-5, 15-13

Randall 15-7, 15-2  -  8-15, 15-8, 15-10

Caprock 15-11, 15-8  -  15-3, 15-0

Borger 15-8, 15-8  -  15-3, 15-0

Pampa 15-2, 15-1  -  15-0, 15-0

Dumas 15-17, 8-15  -  15-13, 8-15, 12-15

Bi-District Lamesa 15-7, 15-7

Area Pecos 13-15, 15-2, 15-10

Regional Semi-Final Granbury 15-11, 15-13

Regional Final Dumas 12-15, 15-6, 15-10

State Semi Finals Austin Anderson 1-15, 6-15


1991

26 Wins

5 Losses

Coach Brenda Kitten 105 Wins – 79 Losses Regional Finals

State 4-A Champion Austin Westlake defeated Katy Taylor, 15-6, 15-6

Dumas 10, 15-9, 10-15  -  12-15, 15-7, 12-15

Borger 15-3, 15-3  -  15-6, 15-4

Pampa 15-5, 15-1  -  15-6, 15-8

Caprock 15-6, 15-6  -  15-5, 15-13

Randall 15-1, 15-7  -  15-3, 15-1

Bi-District Lamesa 15-13, 15-8

Area Pecos 15-10, 15-3

Semi-Final Boswell 15-7, 15-11

Regional Finals Dumas 15-12, 9-15, 12-15

Shantell Cornelius  TGCA All-Star


1990

21 Wins

8 Losses

Head Coach Brenda Kitten  79 Wins – 74 Losses Regional Finals

State 4-A Champion Dumas defeated Austin Reagan, 15-12, 15-10

Dumas 13-15, 11-15  - 15-12

Borger 7-15,15-6, 15-6  -  15-13, 15-4

Pampa 15-11, 15-8  -  15-12, 15-7

Caprock 15-7, 15-8  -  15-6, 15-5

Randall 15-4, 15-7  - 15-9, 16-14

No Play off Scores

Shantell Cornelius TGCA All State Team

Cande Robbins TGCA All State Team


1989

26 Wins

6 Losses

Head Coach Brenda Kitten 58 Wins - 66 Losses Regional Finals

State 4-A Champion Dumas defeated New Braunfels Canyon, 15-17, 15-3, 15-9

Dunbar 15-3, 15-5  -  15-6, 15-1

Dumas 15-12, 15-5  -  12-15, 8-15

Estacado 15-8, 15-5  -  15-2,  15-7

Randall 15-2, 15-12  -  15-10, 15-2

Levelland 15-4, 15-4   -  15-4, 15-0

Pampa 15-12, 12-15, 15-2  -  15-2, 15-6

Borger 15-12, 9-15, 15-0  -  15-0, 15-11

District Run Off Dumas 15-4, 10-15, 8-15

Area Pecos 11-15, 9-15

Cande Robbins TGCA All State Team

Libby Kosub TGCA All State Team


1988

18 Wins

8 Losses

Head Coach Brenda Kitten 32 Wins - 60 Losses Regional Finals

State 4-A Champion Dumas defeated Channelview, 17-15, 15-4

Playoff Loss: Pecos (Bi-District


1987

 11 Wins

11 Losses

Head Coach Brenda Kitten 14 Wins - 52 Losses

State 4-A Champion Pecos defeated New Braunfels, 15-5, 15-10

Dunbar 15-0, 11-15, 16-14 -  12-15, 15-6, 15-8

Dumas 10-15, 12-15  -  13-15, 15-11, 12-15

Estacado 15-11, 15-4  - 11-15, 15-5, 15-8

Canyon 16-14, 15-7  -  15-7, 15-5

Levelland 15-11, 15-3  -  10-15, 9-15

Borger 10-15, 15-9, 15-8  -  15-12, 15-17, 15-8


1986

3 Wins

20 Losses

Head Coach Brenda Kitten 3 Wins - 41 Losses

State 4-A Champion Lamesa defeated New Braunfels Canyon, 15-12, 8-15, 15-5


1985

0 Wins

21 Losses

Head Coach Brenda Kitten 0 Wins - 21 Losses

State 4-A Champion Snyder defeated Leander, 15-10, 5-15, 15-9

 

Coach Erin Bell

2009-2012

 102-65

Career Record

Coach Catherine Beville

2013-

66-57

Career Record

Hereford Independent School District does not discriminate on the basis of age, race, religion, color, national origin, sex, or disability in providing education services, activities, and programs, including vocational programs, in accordance with Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended; Title IX of the Educational Amendments of 1972; and Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended.

Copyright 2015-2016 Hereford Independent School District All Rights Reserved